
DOMINGUEZ PARK III
3970 SOUTH 700 WEST
Browse 67 HUD Project-Based Section 8 housing properties across Utah, organized by city. Tenants generally pay 30% of adjusted income toward rent and apply directly to the property management office—no portable voucher required.
Data compiled by the Find My Housing team · Last updated
Sources: HUD, USDA Rural Development, HUD LIHTC Database.
Answer 3 quick questions — no account required.
Section 8 housing in Utah includes both HUD Project-Based Section 8 apartments (67 properties listed below) and tenant-based Housing Choice Vouchers. In Project-Based Section 8 communities, the federal rental subsidy is attached directly to the apartment building under 24 CFR Part 880, meaning qualifying residents pay approximately 30% of their monthly adjusted income toward rent and utilities without needing a portable voucher. To qualify in Utah, household income must generally fall at or below 50% of the county Area Median Income (AMI)—with at least 40% of units reserved for households at or below 30% AMI—and net family assets must not exceed HUD's $105,574 HOTMA cap. Because each Utah property manages its own waiting list independently of local Public Housing Agencies, contact multiple properties below to apply directly.
16 properties
View income and AMI reference data for salt lake city
3970 SOUTH 700 WEST

1040 N REDWOOD ROAD

836 SOUTH 500 EAST

1350 COLUMBIA STREET,SUITE 802

120 SOUTH 200 WEST

120 S 200 W
13 properties
View income and AMI reference data for ogden
2334 MONROE BLVD.,

1132 24TH ST

3158 Lincoln Ave

2427 JEFFERSON AVE

2427 JEFFERSON AVENUE

607 EAST 625 SOUTH

8923 WEST 2700 SOUTH

7986 W 3500 S

2971 South 8400 West

2617 S 9040 W
3 properties
View income and AMI reference data for layton
215 NORTH FAIRFIELD ROAD

215 NORTH FAIRFIELD ROAD

225 NORTH FAIRFIELD ROAD
3 properties
View income and AMI reference data for vernal
992 W Main St

1820 W 1500 S

221 W 350 N
3 properties
View income and AMI reference data for midvale
8501 JUDY DRIVE

6854 South 700 East

91 North 700 West
HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (SAFMR) are rental benchmarks used in housing programs; they do not set each voucher household's payment standard across Utah (UT). Across 24 HUD FMR areas and 67 listed communities in Utah (543 LIHTC tax credit, 67 Project-Based Section 8, 49 Section 202 senior, 76 USDA Rural Development), the property-location-weighted Fair Market Rent summary is $1,236/month for a 1-bedroom and $1,507/month for a 2-bedroom. Local Public Housing Agencies set their own voucher payment standards. The 90%–110% figures below are illustrative calculations from FMR, not guaranteed or official local payment standards.
| Unit Size | Illustrative 90% of FMR | Property-location-weighted FMR | Illustrative 110% of FMR | UT ZIP FMR Range (Min – Max) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio / Efficiency | $1,006/mo | $1,118/mo | $1,230/mo | $670 – $2,250/mo |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,112/mo | $1,236/mo | $1,360/mo | $740 – $2,400/mo |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,357/mo | $1,507/mo | $1,658/mo | $970 – $2,780/mo |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,815/mo | $2,017/mo | $2,219/mo | $1,190 – $3,760/mo |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,144/mo | $2,383/mo | $2,621/mo | $1,290 – $4,440/mo |
Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (SAFMR). Geography: property ZIP-code locations in Utah. Dataset year: not recorded in the local FMR table. The 90% and 110% columns are illustrative calculations; local PHAs set their own voucher payment standards.
| HUD Metro / FMR Area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR | HUD 4-Person Median Family Income | HUD fiscal year | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT HUD Metro FMR Area25 ZIPs | $1,229 | $1,426 | $1,712 | $2,288 | $2,612 | $118,640 | FY2026 | 215 |
| Ogden, UT MSA14 ZIPs | $1,225 | $1,319 | $1,638 | $2,198 | $2,627 | $120,424 | FY2026 | 125 |
| St. George, UT MSA7 ZIPs | $1,131 | $1,141 | $1,469 | $1,937 | $2,454 | $103,108 | FY2026 | 54 |
| Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA13 ZIPs | $1,267 | $1,287 | $1,491 | $2,070 | $2,483 | $109,802 | FY2026 | 46 |
| Tooele County, UT HUD Metro FMR Area3 ZIPs | $905 | $950 | $1,241 | $1,674 | $2,079 | $105,159 | FY2026 | 32 |
| Box Elder County, UT2 ZIPs | $775 | $992 | $1,126 | $1,565 | $1,887 | $98,961 | FY2026 | 26 |
| Logan, UT-ID MSA6 ZIPs | $935 | $945 | $1,238 | $1,723 | $2,078 | $101,484 | FY2026 | 26 |
| Grand County, UT1 ZIP | $1,140 | $1,290 | $1,560 | $2,100 | $2,590 | $96,429 | FY2026 | 14 |
| Beaver County, UT2 ZIPs | $880 | $1,009 | $1,209 | $1,499 | $1,669 | $87,782 | FY2026 | 14 |
| Carbon County, UT3 ZIPs | $811 | $912 | $1,105 | $1,409 | $1,724 | $66,516 | FY2026 | 14 |
| Iron County, UT1 ZIP | $850 | $920 | $1,160 | $1,610 | $1,950 | $111,678 | FY2026 | 14 |
| Summit County, UT3 ZIPs | $1,640 | $1,727 | $2,024 | $2,726 | $3,197 | $141,562 | FY2026 | 14 |
Source: HUD User Income Limits and HUD SAFMR. Each row is a HUD area represented by listed property locations; the displayed HUD fiscal year is the latest available for that area. HUD income limits are reference data and do not establish official LIHTC/MTSP limits.
| Property-Location-Weighted Indicator | Utah Property-Location Summary |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent (U.S. Census ACS) | $1,263/mo |
| Property-location-weighted 2-Bedroom HUD Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) | $1,507/mo |
| Estimated property-location-weighted 4-person income benchmark | $98,159/yr |
| Median household income (Census ACS) | $78,282/yr |
| Renter-occupied housing share | 38.3% |
| Cost-burdened renters (spending 30%+ of income on rent) | 45.6% |
| Severely cost-burdened renters (spending 50%+ of income on rent) | 19.7% |
Source: U.S. Census ACS 5-year ZIP-code data and HUD SAFMR. Geography: ZIP-code locations represented by listed properties in Utah. Dataset year: not recorded or mixed in the local data. The summary is property-location-weighted and is not an official statewide qualification limit.
Methodology: Fair Market Rent benchmarks are summarized from HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (SAFMR), HUD income limits by their latest available fiscal year, and U.S. Census ACS 5-year ZIP-code estimates across represented property locations in Utah. The local dataset does not record an FMR year. Local Public Housing Agencies (PHAs) establish their own payment standards; the 90%–110% figures are illustrative calculations only.