
ALTERGARTEN LAS TERESAS II
KM 4.5 65 INFANTRY RD
Browse 70 HUD Project-Based Section 8 housing properties across Puerto Rico, organized by city. Tenants generally pay 30% of adjusted income toward rent and apply directly to the property management office—no portable voucher required.
Data compiled by the Find My Housing team · Last updated
Sources: HUD, USDA Rural Development, HUD LIHTC Database.
Answer 3 quick questions — no account required.
Section 8 housing in Puerto Rico includes both HUD Project-Based Section 8 apartments (70 properties listed below) and tenant-based Housing Choice Vouchers. In Project-Based Section 8 communities, the federal rental subsidy is attached directly to the apartment building under 24 CFR Part 880, meaning qualifying residents pay approximately 30% of their monthly adjusted income toward rent and utilities without needing a portable voucher. To qualify in Puerto Rico, household income must generally fall at or below 50% of the county Area Median Income (AMI)—with at least 40% of units reserved for households at or below 30% AMI—and net family assets must not exceed HUD's $105,574 HOTMA cap. Because each Puerto Rico property manages its own waiting list independently of local Public Housing Agencies, contact multiple properties below to apply directly.
9 properties
View income and AMI reference data for san juan
KM 4.5 65 INFANTRY RD

176 STATE RD Km 2 Hm 3

6th and 13th Streets, N.E.

ARTERIA NUEVO CENTRO DE S.J.

148 MAYAGUEZ ST

150 CASTROVINAS ST
7 properties
View income and AMI reference data for humacao
Third St. Las Leandras Dev.

5557+8VV, CII 3

325 Font Martello Avenue

331 FONT MARTELLO ST

333 FONT MARTELLO ST

A Caserio Roig St., Barrio Mabu
# 55 STATE ROAD 188
#55 STATE ROAD 188

# 55 STATE ROAD 188

#55 STATE ROAD 188

2709 Calle Jobos

D3 - B Street

MUN VAYAS TORRES WARD

LA RAMBLA- FINAL 4TH ST
4 properties
View income and AMI reference data for juncosST. RD. 933 KM. 0.3
STATE RD. 933 KM 0.3

STATE RD. 933 KM 0.3

ST. RD. 933 KM. 0.3
3 properties
View income and AMI reference data for caguas
66 Avenida Federico Degetau

4 Ave Degetau

RAFAEL CORDERO ST
HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (SAFMR) are rental benchmarks used in housing programs; they do not set each voucher household's payment standard across Puerto Rico (PR). Across 16 HUD FMR areas and 70 listed communities in Puerto Rico (80 LIHTC tax credit, 90 Project-Based Section 8, 77 Section 202 senior, 142 USDA Rural Development), the property-location-weighted Fair Market Rent summary is $535/month for a 1-bedroom and $618/month for a 2-bedroom. Local Public Housing Agencies set their own voucher payment standards. The 90%–110% figures below are illustrative calculations from FMR, not guaranteed or official local payment standards.
| Unit Size | Illustrative 90% of FMR | Property-location-weighted FMR | Illustrative 110% of FMR | PR ZIP FMR Range (Min – Max) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio / Efficiency | $469/mo | $521/mo | $573/mo | $390 – $830/mo |
| 1 Bedroom | $482/mo | $535/mo | $589/mo | $390 – $850/mo |
| 2 Bedroom | $556/mo | $618/mo | $680/mo | $480 – $1,120/mo |
| 3 Bedroom | $731/mo | $812/mo | $893/mo | $630 – $1,400/mo |
| 4 Bedroom | $857/mo | $952/mo | $1,047/mo | $640 – $1,580/mo |
Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (SAFMR). Geography: property ZIP-code locations in Puerto Rico. Dataset year: not recorded in the local FMR table. The 90% and 110% columns are illustrative calculations; local PHAs set their own voucher payment standards.
| HUD Metro / FMR Area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR | HUD 4-Person Median Family Income | HUD fiscal year | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Juan-Guaynabo, PR HUD Metro FMR Area47 ZIPs | $567 | $584 | $676 | $883 | $1,059 | $38,237 | FY2026 | 214 |
| Caguas, PR HUD Metro FMR Area14 ZIPs | $524 | $534 | $627 | $844 | $1,019 | $37,023 | FY2026 | 65 |
| Aguadilla, PR MSA11 ZIPs | $478 | $485 | $558 | $698 | $786 | $26,722 | FY2026 | 51 |
| Ponce, PR HUD Metro FMR Area11 ZIPs | $486 | $502 | $558 | $777 | $858 | $25,817 | FY2026 | 39 |
| Arecibo, PR MSA4 ZIPs | $480 | $495 | $570 | $760 | $885 | $30,459 | FY2026 | 26 |
| Mayagüez, PR HUD Metro FMR Area4 ZIPs | $479 | $499 | $553 | $704 | $830 | $29,571 | FY2026 | 23 |
| Puerto Rico HUD Nonmetro Area5 ZIPs | $433 | $451 | $499 | $681 | $741 | $27,959 | FY2026 | 17 |
| Fajardo, PR HUD Metro FMR Area4 ZIPs | $496 | $509 | $609 | $763 | $855 | $28,636 | FY2026 | 15 |
| San Germán, PR HUD Metro FMR Area5 ZIPs | $419 | $429 | $517 | $673 | $711 | $24,534 | FY2026 | 15 |
| Guayama, PR MSA3 ZIPs | $455 | $460 | $531 | $731 | $867 | $25,077 | FY2026 | 11 |
| Barranquitas-Aibonito, PR HUD Metro FMR Area1 ZIP | $480 | $480 | $550 | $690 | $810 | $28,712 | FY2026 | 6 |
| Puerto Rico HUD Nonmetro Area1 ZIP | $470 | $480 | $540 | $750 | $810 | $20,689 | FY2026 | 3 |
Source: HUD User Income Limits and HUD SAFMR. Each row is a HUD area represented by listed property locations; the displayed HUD fiscal year is the latest available for that area. HUD income limits are reference data and do not establish official LIHTC/MTSP limits.
| Property-Location-Weighted Indicator | Puerto Rico Property-Location Summary |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent (U.S. Census ACS) | $558/mo |
| Property-location-weighted 2-Bedroom HUD Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) | $618/mo |
| Estimated property-location-weighted 4-person income benchmark | $33,421/yr |
| Median household income (Census ACS) | $24,799/yr |
| Renter-occupied housing share | 35.3% |
| Cost-burdened renters (spending 30%+ of income on rent) | 51.1% |
| Severely cost-burdened renters (spending 50%+ of income on rent) | 27.3% |
Source: U.S. Census ACS 5-year ZIP-code data and HUD SAFMR. Geography: ZIP-code locations represented by listed properties in Puerto Rico. Dataset year: 2024. The summary is property-location-weighted and is not an official statewide qualification limit.
Methodology: Fair Market Rent benchmarks are summarized from HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (SAFMR), HUD income limits by their latest available fiscal year, and U.S. Census ACS 5-year ZIP-code estimates across represented property locations in Puerto Rico. The local dataset does not record an FMR year. Local Public Housing Agencies (PHAs) establish their own payment standards; the 90%–110% figures are illustrative calculations only.