
AHEPA 501 APARTMENTS
6800 Los Volcanes Rd NW
Browse 82 HUD Project-Based Section 8 housing properties across New Mexico, organized by city. Tenants generally pay 30% of adjusted income toward rent and apply directly to the property management office—no portable voucher required.
Data compiled by the Find My Housing team · Last updated
Sources: HUD, USDA Rural Development, HUD LIHTC Database.
Answer 3 quick questions — no account required.
Section 8 housing in New Mexico includes both HUD Project-Based Section 8 apartments (82 properties listed below) and tenant-based Housing Choice Vouchers. In Project-Based Section 8 communities, the federal rental subsidy is attached directly to the apartment building under 24 CFR Part 880, meaning qualifying residents pay approximately 30% of their monthly adjusted income toward rent and utilities without needing a portable voucher. To qualify in New Mexico, household income must generally fall at or below 50% of the county Area Median Income (AMI)—with at least 40% of units reserved for households at or below 30% AMI—and net family assets must not exceed HUD's $105,574 HOTMA cap. Because each New Mexico property manages its own waiting list independently of local Public Housing Agencies, contact multiple properties below to apply directly.
27 properties
View income and AMI reference data for albuquerque
6800 Los Volcanes Rd NW

4400 PAN AMERICAN FWY NE

4139 MESA VERDE AVE NE

420 COAL ST SE

330 Airport Dr SW

5901 Redlands Rd NW
8 properties
View income and AMI reference data for santa fe
49 CAMINO BAJO ROAD

1888 CALLE QUEDO

631 AGUA FRIA ST

1601 La Cieneguita

664 ALTA VISTA STREET

3454 Cerrillios Rd
6 properties
View income and AMI reference data for las cruces
1845 SEXTON

701 Stull Dr

2350 E NEVADA

201 MONTANA AVE

1571 MEDINA DR

1700 Mulberry Avenue
5 properties
View income and AMI reference data for clovis
3400 Lore St

1504 RED CLOUD PLACE

3401 Lore St

1600 Echols Street

3205 Gidding Street
4 properties
View income and AMI reference data for roswell
1700 W Hendricks St

1600 W HENDRICKS ST

201 SHERRILL LN

306 E Country Club Rd
3 properties
View income and AMI reference data for lovington
1501 GOOD SAMARITAN DR

214 WEST POLK AVE.

214 W POLK AVE
HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (SAFMR) are rental benchmarks used in housing programs; they do not set each voucher household's payment standard across New Mexico (NM). Across 26 HUD FMR areas and 82 listed communities in New Mexico (274 LIHTC tax credit, 85 Project-Based Section 8, 65 Section 202 senior, 89 USDA Rural Development), the property-location-weighted Fair Market Rent summary is $1,055/month for a 1-bedroom and $1,276/month for a 2-bedroom. Local Public Housing Agencies set their own voucher payment standards. The 90%–110% figures below are illustrative calculations from FMR, not guaranteed or official local payment standards.
| Unit Size | Illustrative 90% of FMR | Property-location-weighted FMR | Illustrative 110% of FMR | NM ZIP FMR Range (Min – Max) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio / Efficiency | $829/mo | $921/mo | $1,013/mo | $670 – $1,530/mo |
| 1 Bedroom | $950/mo | $1,055/mo | $1,161/mo | $740 – $1,690/mo |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,148/mo | $1,276/mo | $1,403/mo | $970 – $2,050/mo |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,538/mo | $1,709/mo | $1,880/mo | $1,170 – $2,850/mo |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,766/mo | $1,963/mo | $2,159/mo | $1,290 – $3,360/mo |
Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (SAFMR). Geography: property ZIP-code locations in New Mexico. Dataset year: not recorded in the local FMR table. The 90% and 110% columns are illustrative calculations; local PHAs set their own voucher payment standards.
| HUD Metro / FMR Area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR | HUD 4-Person Median Family Income | HUD fiscal year | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque, NM MSA24 ZIPs | $1,030 | $1,207 | $1,492 | $2,066 | $2,443 | $86,839 | FY2026 | 154 |
| Santa Fe, NM MSA7 ZIPs | $1,254 | $1,382 | $1,673 | $2,106 | $2,225 | $99,993 | FY2026 | 50 |
| Las Cruces, NM MSA9 ZIPs | $742 | $944 | $1,032 | $1,438 | $1,583 | $71,070 | FY2026 | 43 |
| McKinley County, NM3 ZIPs | $773 | $914 | $1,115 | $1,336 | $1,477 | $54,933 | FY2026 | 22 |
| Curry County, NM3 ZIPs | $772 | $881 | $1,089 | $1,440 | $1,822 | $70,333 | FY2026 | 19 |
| Luna County, NM2 ZIPs | $670 | $780 | $970 | $1,280 | $1,530 | $40,228 | FY2026 | 18 |
| San Miguel County, NM1 ZIP | $790 | $930 | $1,020 | $1,420 | $1,640 | $108,142 | FY2026 | 17 |
| Farmington, NM MSA5 ZIPs | $871 | $875 | $1,072 | $1,492 | $1,612 | $56,301 | FY2026 | 17 |
| Grant County, NM4 ZIPs | $799 | $816 | $1,055 | $1,327 | $1,434 | $66,170 | FY2026 | 15 |
| Lea County, NM3 ZIPs | $1,044 | $1,049 | $1,301 | $1,614 | $1,801 | $77,062 | FY2026 | 14 |
| Chaves County, NM3 ZIPs | $740 | $891 | $1,077 | $1,429 | $1,572 | $70,338 | FY2026 | 11 |
| Socorro County, NM1 ZIP | $720 | $890 | $970 | $1,350 | $1,570 | $45,197 | FY2026 | 11 |
Source: HUD User Income Limits and HUD SAFMR. Each row is a HUD area represented by listed property locations; the displayed HUD fiscal year is the latest available for that area. HUD income limits are reference data and do not establish official LIHTC/MTSP limits.
| Property-Location-Weighted Indicator | New Mexico Property-Location Summary |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent (U.S. Census ACS) | $970/mo |
| Property-location-weighted 2-Bedroom HUD Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) | $1,276/mo |
| Estimated property-location-weighted 4-person income benchmark | $73,149/yr |
| Median household income (Census ACS) | $57,123/yr |
| Renter-occupied housing share | 33.4% |
| Cost-burdened renters (spending 30%+ of income on rent) | 49.8% |
| Severely cost-burdened renters (spending 50%+ of income on rent) | 25.1% |
Source: U.S. Census ACS 5-year ZIP-code data and HUD SAFMR. Geography: ZIP-code locations represented by listed properties in New Mexico. Dataset year: not recorded or mixed in the local data. The summary is property-location-weighted and is not an official statewide qualification limit.
Methodology: Fair Market Rent benchmarks are summarized from HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents (SAFMR), HUD income limits by their latest available fiscal year, and U.S. Census ACS 5-year ZIP-code estimates across represented property locations in New Mexico. The local dataset does not record an FMR year. Local Public Housing Agencies (PHAs) establish their own payment standards; the 90%–110% figures are illustrative calculations only.